CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:229-886981

Mr. Kevin Tran
Golden Beach, Inc.
P.O. Box 91-1130
Commerce, CA 90091

RE: The tariff classification of "Nautilus" brand Ready-to-Eat CRAB SALAD and SHRIMP SALAD from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Tran:

In your letter dated May 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are two ready-to-eat seafood salads. These salads are for human consumption and are ready to eat by themselves or with bread, crackers, in salads, avocados, rice, pasta, etc. The salads are packed in single serving size tins of 6.5 ounces each, net, with a pull-off lid which makes them perfect to bring for lunch, on picnics, on camping trips and for similar uses. "Nautilus" brand Lit'n Luscious Lunch, Ready-to-Eat CRAB SALAD contains, by weight, 29.3 percent crab meat (39.9 percent, drained weight), 11.2 percent sweet corn, 32.78 percent carrots, onion, French beans, green peas, baby corn, red kidney beans and red pepper. Each can also contains some 26.68 percent brine solution which is drained off prior to consumption of the product. "Nautilus" brand Lit'n Luscious Lunch, Ready-to-Eat SHRIMP SALAD contains, by weight, 26.4 percent shrimp meat (36.8 percent, drained weight), and 45.4 percent of the vegetables included in the CRAB SALAD, described above. Each can of SHRIMP SALAD also contains some 28.1 percent brine solution which is drained off prior to consumption of the product.

The applicable subheading for the CRAB SALAD will be 1605.10.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved:...Crab:...Products containing fish meat; prepared meals...In airtight containers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SHRIMP SALAD will be 1605.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Shrimps and prawns:...Products containing fish meat; prepared meals...In airtight containers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport